Minimizing Boat Taxes
[…] So when you go to your town clerk to register the boat or car you bought in New Hampshire, be prepared to write a check for the use tax. And if you federally document your boat using a Maine address, the Coast Guard will tell Maine that you bought a boat, and you’ll likewise be assessed the sales or use tax, along with a painful penalty if you waited until you heard from Augusta before filing your sales or use tax return.

But there is a way, perfectly legal, to be a Maine resident and avoid paying sales or use tax on a pleasure boat purchase. The applicable statute is Title 36 Section 1760(25)(B), which says “The purchase of a watercraft outside this State is exempt if the watercraft is registered outside the State by the purchaser and used outside the State by the purchaser and the watercraft is present in the State not more than 30 days, not including any time spent in this State for temporary storage, during the 12 months following its purchase. For purposes of this paragraph, ‘used outside the State’ does not include storage but means actual use of the watercraft for a purpose consistent with its design.”

Let’s take that in parts. The boat has to be purchased out of state. That means the closing occurs out of state, really and truly. So you and the owner sit down and exchange funds for a bill of sale, not in the Kittery rest area or in some mid-coast boatyard, but out of state or offshore.