Time – Barred?
[…] You can see that statutes of limitation are, like every other statute, shaped by political influence. There is a sense that society is better off if it is hard to sue doctors, and they get a short two-year statute of limitation. Banks have lots of political clout and they want to be able to sue on notes long after six years, so a note signed with the words “under seal” can be sued on any time short of twenty years. And for someone who, either truthfully or falsely, claims to have been the minor victim of a sexual assault, there is no statute of limitation at all. It’s right there in Title 14 section 752-C: “Actions based upon sexual acts toward minors may be commenced at any time.” I don’t know how one is supposed to defend against such an accusation, say, forty years after the alleged act, especially given the secret, unwitnessed nature of such crimes.